Frank Kresen POST 24

Q: When does my membership expire?

A: Your membership actually expires on Dec. 31 of the paid year shown on your card. It can be a little confusing because your annual dues are supposed to be paid by Jan. 1 each year so National Headquarters starts accepting dues for the upcoming year on July 1. The goal is to have everyone renewed for the new year by Jan. 1, when it begins.

If dues are not paid by Jan. 1 of each calendar year, the member becomes delinquent. Feb. 1, the member is suspended, June 30, the member is dropped from the membership rolls.

******************************************************************************************

IMPORTANT - MEMBERSHIP CRITERIA CHANGED

On July 30, 2019 President Trump signed into law the LEGION Act – and our National Charter
was immediately changed from having seven eligibility eras to two eligibility eras, subject to the
same limitations and restrictions as before.  

Therefore Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution of The American Legion now reads:
“An individual is eligible for membership in The American Legion only if the
individual – (1) has served in the Armed Forces of (A) the United States at any time during – (i)
the period of April 6, 1917, through November 11, 1918; or (ii) any time after December 7, 1941;
or (B) a government associated with the United States Government during a period or time
referred to in subsection (A) of this section and was a citizen of the United States when the
individual entered that service; and (2) was honorably discharged or separated from that service
or continues to serve honorably during or after that period or time; provided, however, that such
service shall have been terminated by honorable discharge or honorable separation, or
continued honorably during or after any of said periods; provided, further, that no person shall
be entitled to membership who, being in such service during any of said periods, refused on
conscientious, political or other grounds to subject themselves to military discipline or
unqualified service.”

Additionally Article XIII, Section 2 now reads:
“Membership in The American Legion Auxiliary shall be limited to the
grandmothers, mothers, sisters, wives, and direct and adopted female descendants of members
of The American Legion, and to the grandmothers, mothers, sisters, wives, and direct and
adopted female descendants of all men and women who were in the Armed Forces of the United
States during any of the following periods: April 6, 1917, to November 11, 1918; and any time
after December 7, 1941; or who, being citizens of the United States at the time of their entry
therein, served on active duty in the Armed Forces of any of the governments associated with
the United States during any of said periods, and died in the line of duty or after honorable
discharge; and to those women who of their own right are eligible for membership in The
American Legion.”

******************************************************************************************